EMPLOYMENT

  • Dartmouth College [Hanover, New Hampshire] Assistant Professor of Sonic Arts | July 2015
  • Columbia University [New York, New York] Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow | July 2014 – June 2015
  • Oberlin Conservatory [Oberlin, Ohio] Visiting Assistant Professor of Music Composition | January 2012 - May 2012

EDUCATION

  • Harvard University [Cambridge, Massachusetts] PhD in Music Composition | May 2013
  • IRCAM [Paris, France] Cursus 2 | June 2011, Cursus 1 | April 2009
  • Harvard University [Cambridge, Massachusetts] Master of Arts in Music Composition with Distinction | June 2006
  • Oberlin Conservatory [Oberlin, Ohio] Bachelor of Music in Composition | June 2004
  • Interlochen Arts Academy [Interlochen, Michigan] Diploma in Music Composition | June 2000

HONORS

  • Grant for Artists, Foundation for Contemporary Arts | 2016
  • Busoni Prize, Akademie der Künste, Berlin | 2015
  • Kranichsteiner Music Prize, Darmstadt Internationale Ferienkurse für Neue Musik | 2014
  • Fulbright Fellow to France | 2013-14
  • Berlin Prize in Music Composition, Alternate | 2013-14
  • Impuls International Composition Prize | 2013
  • Stipendienpreis, Darmstadt Internationale Ferienkurse für Neue Musik | 2012
  • Staubach Honorarium for the Internationale Ferienkurse für Neue Musik | 2011
  • Julius F. Jezek Prize | 2011
  • Cité Internationale des Arts 6-month Fellowship, Paris, France | 2011
  • NPR Music Top Composers under 40, WQXR, New York, New York | 2011
  • Adelbert W. Sprague Prize | 2010
  • Akademie Schloss Solitude 10-month Fellowship, Stuttgart, Germany |2009
  • National Endowment for the Arts Commission Grant | 2008
  • World Music Days Young Composers Prize Finalist | 2008
  • U.S. Nominee, World Music Days, Vilnius, Lithuania | 2008
  • Oscar Schafer Grant for Distinguished Teaching, Harvard University | 2008
  • John Knowles Paine Fellowship (6), Harvard University | 2005 - 2010
  • Derek C. Bok Teaching Award (5), Harvard University | 2006 - 2010
  • ASCAP Plus Award (7) | 2007- 2013
  • SCI/ASCAP Student Competition Prize | 2008
  • George Arthur Knight Prize | 2007
  • IAWM Pauline Oliveros Prize | 2007
  • "Masterwork of the New Era," ERM Media | 2007
  • NPR’s Saint Paul Sunday features Inescapable | 2007
  • Blodgett Composition Prize | 2006          
  • Oberlin Conservatory Grand Prize in Composition | 2004

RECENT WORKS

  • Feed Forward | for Sinfonietta (c. 20’) | 2014
    Commissioned by the Impuls International Composition Competition; to be premiered by Klangforum Wien in Graz, Austria in February 2015
  • Something to Hunt | for Large Ensemble (c. 10’) | 2014
    Commissioned by the Darmstadt Stipendienpreis; premiered by Dal Niente at the Darmstadt Internationale Ferienkurse für Neue Musik in August 2014
  • Ply | Electroacoustic Ballet with The Guests Company (c. 55’) | 2014
    Commissioned by IRCAM for the 2014 Manifeste Festival; premiered in Paris, France in June 2014
  • Albatross | Large Ensemble and Electronics (c. 15’) | 2014
    Commissioned by the San Francisco Contemporary Music Players for the 2014 Sweet Thunder Festival; premiered in San Francisco, California in April 2014
  • Soma | for Ensemble (6 Players – c. 11’) | 2012
    Commissioned for Curious Chamber Players by the Staubach Honorarium; premiered at the Darmstadt Internationale Ferienkurse für Neue Musik in August 2012
  • Veer | Multimedia Installation created with Adam Fure | 2012
    Commissioned by the Akademie Schloss Solitude in Stuttgart, Germany
  • Therefore I Was | for Cello, Piano, and Percussion (c. 14’) | 2012
    Commissioned by the Jezek Prize for Talea Ensemble; premiered in New York, New York in April 2012
  • Hover | Multimedia Installation created with Adam Fure | 2012
    Premiered at Gallery Project in Ann Arbor, Michigan in April 2012
  • Tripwire | Multimedia Installation created with Jean-Michel Albert | 2011
    Premiered at the Agora Festival in Paris, France in June 2011
  • Pull | for Electric Guitar and Percussion (c. 6’) | 2010
    Premiered by Ensemble Nikel at the Tzlil Meudcan Festival in Tel Aviv, Israel in July 2010
  • Aperture/Iris | for Ensemble (9 Players - c. 14’) | 2010
    Commissioned by Calithumpian Consort in Boston, Massachusetts in April 2010
  • Cyan | for Orchestra (c. 7’) | 2009
    Commissioned by the Marquette Symphony Orchestra; premiered in Marquette, Michigan in April 2009
  • Wire & Wool | for Cello and Electronics (c. 8’) | 2009
    Premiered by Florent Maigrot in Paris, France in April 2009
  • Névé | for Oil Drum and Instruments (8 Players – c. 8’) | 2008
    Premiered by White Rabbit in Cambridge, Massachusetts in May 2008
  • Blush | for Sinfonietta and Electronics (17 Players – c. 15’) | 2007
    Commissioned by the Oberlin Contemporary Music Ensemble for the TIMARA Festival; premiered in Oberlin, OH in April 2007
  • Susurrus | for Flute, Violin, Cello, Percussion, and Electronics (c. 9’) | 2006
    Commissioned by eighth blackbird for the Third Practice Electroacoustic Music Festival; premiered in Richmond, Virginia in March 2006
  • Drips of Hiss | for String Quartet (c. 11’) | 2006
    Premiered by the Arditti Quartet in Cambridge, Massachusetts in February 2006
  • Steamed | for Soprano and Live Electronics (c. 4’) | 2005
    Premiered by Hannah Lash in Cambridge, Massachusetts in December 2005
  • Spines | for Large Ensemble (13 Players – c. 8’) | 2005
    Premiered by l’Orchestre National de Lorraine at the Acanthes Festival in Metz, France in June 2005
  • Inescapable | for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Cello, Piano, and Percussion (c. 11’) | 2005
    Commissioned by eighth blackbird; premiered in New York, NY in September 2005
  • Work with the Bones | for Violin Solo (c. 12’) | 2004
    Premiered by Aimee Weiss in Cambridge Massachusetts in September 2004
  • Shrapnel | for String Quartet (c. 13’) | 2004
    Premiered by the Jasper Quartet in Oberlin, Ohio in May 2004
  • Clay Teeth | for Chamber Orchestra (c. 7’) | 2004
    Premiered by the Oberlin Contemporary Music Ensemble in Oberlin, Ohio in April 2004

RECENT PERFORMANCES

  • Feed Forward, Impuls Festival, Graz, Austria | February 2015
  • Ply, Festival Total Danse, Ile de la Réunion, France | November 2014
  • Ply, Centre Nationale de la Danse, Paris, France | October 2014
  • Tripwire, BOZAR, Brussels, Belgium | September 2014
  • Ply, Biennale de la Danse, Lyon, France | September 2014
  • Something to Hunt, Dal Niente, Darmstadt | Germany, August 2014
  • Therefore I Was, Walden School Players | July 2014
  • Wire & Wool, TIMF Ensemble, Tongyeong | Korea, April 2014
  • Wire & Wool, TIMF Ensemble, Seoul, Korea | April 2014
  • Albatross, SFCMP, San Francisco, California | April 2014
  • Tripwire, Seconde Nature, Aix-en-Provence | February 2014
  • Tripwire, L’Ososphère, Strasbourg, France | December 2012
  • Soma, Curious Chamber Players, Darmstadt, Germany | July 2012
  • Sussurus, Walden School Players | July 2012
  • Veer, Akademie Schloss Solitude, Stuttgart, Germany |June 2012
  • Wire & Wool, Severine Ballon, Stuttgart, Germany | June 2012
  • Tripwire, Montréal Biennale Numérique, Montreal, Canada | April 2012
  • Therefore I Was, Talea Ensemble, New York, New York | March 2012
  • Hover, Gallery Project, Ann Arbor, Michigan | March 2012
  • Wire & Wool, Kivie Cahn-Liphman, Northampton, Massachusetts | March 2012
  • Wire & Wool, Kivie Cahn-Liphman, Oberlin, Ohio | February 2012
  • Tripwire, Stereolux Festival, Nantes, France | January 2012
  • Tripwire, Nemo Festival, Paris, France | September 2011
  • Tripwire, Panorama, Tourcoing, France | June 2011
  • Tripwire, Agora Festival, Paris, France | June 2011
  • Pull, Ensemble Nikel, Tel Aviv, Israel | July 2010
  • Aperture/Iris, Calithumpian Consort, Boston, Massachusetts | April 2010
  • Wire & Wool, Kivie Cahn-Lipman, Cambridge, Massachusetts | December 2009
  • Susurrus, Echoi, San Diego, California | May 2009
  • Susurrus, Marquette Symphony Orchestra, Marquette, Michigan | April 2009
  • Lakewater (1999), Marquette Symphony Orchestra, Marquette, Michigan | April 2009
  • Cyan, Marquette Symphony Orchestra, Marquette, Michigan | April 2009
  • Wire & Wool, Florent Maigrot, Paris, France | March 2009
  • Blush, Lithuanian State Orchestra, Vilnius, Lithuania | October 2008
  • Névé, UCSD Performer’s Union, San Diego, California | June 2008
  • Blush, White Rabbit, Cambridge, Massachusetts | April 2008
  • Susurrus, Echoi, Buffalo, New York | April 2008
  • Susurrus, White Rabbit, Cambridge, Massachusetts | March 2008
  • Susurrus, Siren Ensemble, Göteborg, Sweden | March 2008
  • Névé, White Rabbit, Cambridge, Massachusetts | February 2008
  • Susurrus, Ensemble SurPlus, Stuttgart, Germany | July 2007
  • Blush, Oberlin Contemporary Music Ensemble, Oberlin, Ohio | April 2007

FESTIVAL PARTICIPATION

  • Impuls Festival, Graz, Austria | 2015
  • Festival Total Danse, Ile de la Réunion, France | 2014
  • BOZAR, Brussels, Belgium | 2014
  • Biennale de la Danse, Lyon, France | 2014
  • Manifeste, Paris, France | 2014
  • Internationale Ferienkurse für Neue Musik, Darmstadt, Germany | 2014
  • Sweet Thunder, San Francisco, California | 2014
  • Impuls Festival, Graz, Austria | 2013
  • L’Ososphère, Strasbourg, France | 2012
  • Internationale Ferienkurse für Neue Musik, Darmstadt, Germany | 2012
  • Biennale Internationale d’Art Numérique, Montreal, Canada | 2012
  • Stereolux Festival, Nantes, France | 2012
  • Agora Festival, Paris, France | 2011
  • Nemo Festival, Paris, France | 2011
  • Panorama Festival, Tourcouing, France | 2011
  • Internationale Ferienkurse für Neue Musik, Darmstadt, Germany | 2010
  • Tzlil Meudcan New Music Course, Tel Aviv, Israel | 2010
  • World Music Days, Vilnius, Lithuania | 2008
  • Siren Festival,  Göteborg, Sweden, March | 2008
  • Akademie Schloss Solitude Summer Academy, Stuttgart, Germany | 2007
  • TIMARA Festival, Oberlin, Ohio | 2007
  • Third-Practice Electroacoustic Music Festival, Richmond, Virginia | 2006
  • Acanthes Music Festival, Metz, France | 2005
  • Midwest Composers Symposium, Oberlin, Ohio | 2003
  • Midwest Composers Symposium, Champagne, Illinois | 2002
  • American Academy in Fontainebleau, France | 2002

COURSES TAUGHT

  • Columbia University [New York, New York] : Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow
    - “Music Humanities”
    - “Notation in New Music”
  • Oberlin Conservatory [Oberlin, Ohio] : Visiting Assistant Professor of Music Composition | January 2012 - May 2012
    - “Notation in New Music”
    - “Private Composition Studio”
  • Harvard University [Cambridge, Massachusetts]: Teaching Fellow | September 2006 – May 2010
    - “Introduction to Western Music from Beethoven to the Present”
    - “Advanced Music Theory”
    - “Music and Politics”
    - “First Nights”
    - “Introduction to Music Composition”
    - “Introduction to Music Theory”

PRIVATE TEACHERS
Chaya Czernowin, Brian Ferneyhough, Helmut Lachenmann, Lewis Nielson, Steven Takasugi, Hans Tutscku, Julian Anderson, Joshua Fineberg, Bernard Rands, Harrison Birtwistle